Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows, route -f

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I did a route -f on my Windows machine

Now I can not remote desktop to it

Why did this happen

How do
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:frajico
frajico earned 668 total points
ID: 37798327
You have deleted the default route and the default gateway.

If you obtain your IP address from a DHCP server, just disable your network connection on the PC and re-enable again. You will obtain again the default gateway and the default route configuration.

If you have a static IP address, you must configure again the default gateway on the PC connection properties, and add the default route throguht the dfault gateway with:

route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 IP_default_gateway
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 664 total points
ID: 37798339
-f should get rid of the default gateway/s, so now the machine can't get to the internet anymore.  I assume you're not nearby, so you're going to have to visit the machine.  Have you set a static IP on that machine?  If so, check the TCP/IP settings and see if the gateway is gone.  I suspect that if you just reboot that machine, it'll be back to normal.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 668 total points
ID: 37798708
route -f clears the routing table information. So now you do not have routing information to go to other Networks.
you can restart your machine or disable/Enable your network card.
0