Solved

for some reason my queue in exchange 2003 has grown past 4500 and wont

Posted on 2012-04-02
18
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
for some reason my queue in exchange 2003 has grown past a 4500 count and I think its somehow related to DNS. I see a repeated DNS error with event ID's 3000/5504/6702. The intern swears he hasnt changed anything (yeah right), & since but Im not an exchange guru Im at a loss. some emails get out some dont.
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
18 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37798319
If you restart the DNS Server Service - does the queue start to reduce?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37798325
Reboot the server. See if it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37798331
not by much went from 4731 to 4710
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37798345
Okay - how many servers in your environment and which one(s) are handling DNS for you?

What are your NIC settings on those servers in relation to DNS - where do the servers point to IP wise for DNS?

On the DNS Server (properties) on the Forwarders Tab - what forwarders are setup?  Are your ISP's forwarders added?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37798588
1.) we have 1 DC/Exchange/DNS server all on the same server.
2.) 1 nic is manually configed for all dns request while the other is not
3.) no forwarder is set
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37798605
Okay - please configure the forwarders on the DNS Server Forwarders Tab.  Then check on the Monitoring Tab, select both Check Boxes and click on Test Now.  Do you see "Pass / Pass" in the Test Results window?  If you do - deselect both check boxes and restart the DNS Server Service.

Check your queues again after the service has started.

Are you running SBS on your server or plain Windows 2003 / Exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37798629
configure the forwarders to? Is Google. 8.8.8.8 still a good resource. Im running plain windows server 2003 standard svc pack 2/exchange 6.5.7. Queue has shrunk to 2045 with no reboot but I did restart DNS. reviewing forwarder
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37798636
Google is okay - better to use your own ISP's DNS IP Addresses, but any forwarder is better than no forwarder.

Restarting the DNS Server Service will have that effec ton the queues, but once the forwarders have been added, then problem should be resolved long-term, not just short-term, which restarting the DNS Server Service without adding the forwarders will achieve.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37798652
just checking
added graphic to just check to make sure I did this correctly
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37798659
That's fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37798979
Im now getting
MSExchangetransport events: 3030/3018/
DNS events: 3000/4521
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37798981
restarting server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37799132
it has brought the queue to 1100 is so slow. is there anything I can do to expidite this?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 37799670
Depends on how big the messages are and how big your pipe is.  If you have loads of big emails, they will take a while to send and delay the other emails.

Have you looked at the queue and checked the size of the emails?

Are the emails all ones that have been sent from your users?

Any from Postmaster?

Sounds like it is making good progress though, albeit slow.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37800092
please restart SMTP service and check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37800726
finally down to 400. alan thanks again & you can probably let go of my hand now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37800728
thanks again
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37800735
:) - Glad it seems to sorted itself now and thanks for the points.

If it gets worse - do come back for some more TLC.
0