Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set 'Safe Senders' list for entire domain

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
6,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I'd like the email from a particular domain to show all images etc. for all of our users. How can I set the safe senders list for the entire domain? I have tried changing BypassedSenderDomains but that did not work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:abaskett
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37798311
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LinkNJ
LinkNJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798412
The only way I know how to do that would be to set a Group Policy for Outlook itself:

From an article I have bookmarked so not sure if there is a newer solution out there but this should work:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179183.aspx

To configure Outlook Junk E-mail Filter settings in Group Policy

1.
In Group Policy, load the Outlook 2010 template (Outlk14.adm) and open User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Outlook 2010\Outlook Options\Preferences\Junk E-mail.

2.
Double-click the option that you want to configure. For example, double-click Junk E-mail protection level.

3.
Click Enabled.

4.
If appropriate, select a radio button for the option that you want to set, or select an option from a drop-down list.

5.
Click OK.

6.
To activate the Junk E-mail settings, you must set the Junk E-Mail Import list setting. You can do this by using the OCT.
a.
In the OCT, on the Modify user settings page, under Microsoft Outlook 2010\Outlook Options\Preferences\Junk E-mail, double-click Junk Mail Import list.

b.
Click Enabled.

c.
Click OK.

d.
Complete other Outlook 2010 or Microsoft Office 2010 configurations in the OCT, and on the File menu, click Save to create the customization file that you can deploy to users.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ash007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799978
you can set safe sender list using shell command:

get-Mailbox | Set-MailboxJunkEmailConfiguration -TrustedSendersAndDomains @{Add='address@domain1.com'}


Refer:http://rebeccaharness.com/2011/10/07/how-to-bulk-modify-safe-senders-list-in-outlook-with-exchange-management-shell/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abaskett
ID: 37816587
Thank you!
0