Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing "Local Users and Groups"

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Is there a particular reason why the "Local users and Groups" can disappeared from the Computer Management ? How can I reinstate it?

I got one box that I managed and it is exactly what has happened.

I was trying to find out if the local user is a member of such security group but without the local users and groups, is not possible?

The box is running on Windows XP SP3

Appreciate your input?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37798364
If you added it to a domain it will do this.
Right click on my computer and select manage.
Or go to control panel-->administrative tools-->computer management
You should see local users under there.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37798399
As far as I know it is in the WORKGROUP...I should be able to see the local users and group..
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 800 total points
ID: 37798442
what edition of xp is running on it, some editions don't have that feature.
You might try going into control panel and seeing if there is User Accounts feature in there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37799485
Hi Friend,

Try starting a new MMC console by going to Start -> Run -> "mmc". This will
bring up a blank console. Go to File -> Add/Remove Snap-In and click Add...

From the list, select local users and groups, from the dialog box that
appears select Local Computer. Clcik finish and the console window should
display properly. If this doesn't work it could suggest an underlying problem.

Please try the above and please let me known you face any problem.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0