Solved

Adobe reader error in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
there is a problem with adobe acrobat reader. If it is running please exit and try again
0
Comment
Question by:IrvingG
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It could be a number of things:  Adobe issue; Add-ins in IE; Settings in IE.

Try running IE in safe mode and see if the problem persists. Start, Run iexplore -extoff .

Try resetting IE. Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, Reset. This puts IE back to out-of-the box settings including clearing IE passwords.

Try an Adobe Repair. Make sure you are using Adobe Reader V10 and it is updated.

Try the following also: Adobe, Edit, Preferences, Internet and uncheck (unselect) Display PDF in Browser. What happens in this case.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
Comment Utility
Uninstall Adobe Reader, reboot and install the lastest version of Adobe Reader from Adobe website
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you want the full download, just to be sure, you can get it here:

ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
IrvingG--If this has started recently try a System Restore to a date before the problem.

If no help, see rcwbait's post of April 8, 2011 here
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/792560
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IrvingG
Comment Utility
Problem Solved
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and glad you got it sorted out. .... Thinkpads_User
0