Solved

New Wireless mouse not working

Posted on 2012-04-02
10
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-22
Dear Experts

I bought Logitech M310 wireless mouse from one of the online website and since I bought it didb't work. I am not sure where the problem lies whether is software or hardware problem. Please suggest me to find the issue.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:MSGK161091
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37798502
The specifications says it has a Nano Receiver. I have a Logitech mouse with a Nano Receiver that works fine (not your model).

When you plug in the Nano Receiver into a USB port, it should (a) make a sound and (b) show up in Devices and Printers.  Does it do that?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Randall_Hudack
ID: 37798503
Insert batteries. turn mouse on. insert wireless usb thingy into computer. click connect buttons (if it has them).

Windows should reconize the use wireless unit as a mouse, and install drivers.

If that has all happened and nothing, your mouse/wireless is toast.

I have a couple of those mice. Never had an issue.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37798520
The Nano Receiver (if this is what is has) does not require installation and mine even works before Windows has started. .... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37798649
Did you replace the battery on the keyboard / mice?  If there's a plastic strip, remove it.  Make sure devices are switched to on.

If all else fails, return for another unit.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37799205
If the LED on top has never lit up, pull the AAA cell back out and remove the shrinkwrap from around the battery.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37799728
test it on another laptop, or PC - if it does not work, it is bad
have a warranty repalcement
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 37800966
Hi guys

1.5V AA battery is new , after remove n insert battery top green LED comes and stay ON for few minutes or if I turn OFF then turn On the back mouse switch button.
After plugging small USB thing to my laptop , Under Device manager > Mice and other pointing devices ,  I can see  HID - compliant  mouse listed ( seems OK , no yellow ! mark)

Next to the battery, I can see it says NANO ,I do not understand what is nano receiver. Is that small USB thing?
I do not see plastic strip anywhere as said by l33tf0b.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37801012
>>> I do not understand what is nano receiver. Is that small USB thing?
Yes.  So if it shows up properly, the the mouse must defective. You should return it as we previously suggested.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 37801880
Did you follow the reconnect steps outlined in
http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/17901/related/1
?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MSGK161091
ID: 37996432
Steps was easy and well under the given link. It worked, I lost hope finally and thought it won't work ever . But u da man . I love it. u fixed my dead mouse.
0