Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude 620  no video display

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Latitude 620 with no video display. I can attach an external monitor and I can see the display on the external monitor with vertical lines and some distortion on the display.  If I reboot on safe mode I the video will be clear with horizontal lines running up and down.  I replaced the LCD Inverter and that did not correct the problem.
Because of the horizontal lines on the exertal monitor I'm suspecting a problem on the video on the motherboard. How can I find out if the problem is on the LCD display or the video chip on the motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:armandocg
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37798657
Run the onboard Dell Diagnostics or from a Dell Boot CD.  This will test the hardware.  If sounds like the video controller so in this case, you'll need to replace the mobo.  If outputting to monitor has issues, most likely it's a controller issue.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37799045
Where the issue occurs on an external monitor the video chip on the motherboard is most likely the cause.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37799319
Please see my article here on EE on how to diagnose your video.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_3546-Diagnose-your-video-problem-on-your-laptop.html

It seems like an on board video chip problem.
I have re flowed the video chips on laptops with these symptoms you describe and it has fixed the problem with out having to replace the MB.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37799721
i agree with Jamietoner, since you posted " I can see the display on the external monitor with vertical lines and some distortion on the display"
so this shows it is not the LCD
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800750
If you have an nVidia video chipset, you probably have the infamous defect that prompted a recall: http://en.community.dell.com/blogs/direct2dell/archive/2008/08/18/nvidia-gpu-update-dell-to-offer-warranty-enhancement-to-all-affected-customers-worldwide.aspx

This requires a motherboard replacement, or if you are handy, a reflow of the solder joints on the graphics card, as Grant1842 mentioned.  You can do this with an oven http://www.computerrepairtips.net/how-to-reflow-a-laptop-motherboard/ or with a heat gun http://hackaday.com/2011/02/24/heat-gun-gpu-reflow-fixes-laptop/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37867944
I reflow  the video chip using a heat gun and to my surprise it worked.
0