Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 'Details' view

Posted on 2012-04-02
14
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

On my laptop I have windows7. I am trying to see all the downloaded documents according to the descending order of the time. I do not see 'Detail'option in windows 7. I am able to see 'Details' option in windows XP OS computer as in screenshot. How to go to Details view to sort the documents based on ascending , descending order in windows 7. Any ideas, suggestion, links, resources highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 336 total points
ID: 37798535
In the top right, there is a list looking drop down. Click it and pick detailed view

Look at screenshot
asdasdasda.JPG
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 336 total points
ID: 37799251
And I see Details on the View menu...  have you scanned for malware lately?

Explorer, View->Details
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 332 total points
ID: 37799294
Press the following keyboard shortcut for Details View:-

Alt + V + D

Source: http://askville.amazon.com/Keyboard-Shortcut-changing-view-Windows-Explorer/AnswerViewer.do?requestId=6641574
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Praveenraj04
Praveenraj04 earned 332 total points
ID: 37799468
Hi Friend,

Go to the Drive where your downloaded files are then  click ALT Key so you will see File menu will come up at the top.  Then select View Option in that and Select the Details.  You will get the files downloaded Date and Time and File size and everything you need.

Please let me known if you have any problem in finding the above option.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 37799611
for having the menu bar in IE9, right-click on the top blueband, and select menu bar
more info :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/111483-internet-explorer-turn-menu-bar-always-off.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37800614
I went to Details view under the lift on top right hand corner. I see three columns of all files and folders. I do not see the time stamp. I want to see the time stamp and sort to see latest downloaded files, folders on top of the list preferably everything showing in one column to avoid confusion. Please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37800949
Here is attachment
Details-Windows7.jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37801478
open explorer>Documents
in the right hand panel, right-click on the name bar
now you can select date of creation, or in the bottom : More, to choose from more options
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 332 total points
ID: 37803923
This is to re-enforce what nobus is talking about.

Details View
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37804410
I do not see 'date created or date modified' more etc. My options seems different when I right click on the name bar. Please advise on how to see Date modified, Date created etc options
Detail-Date.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37804415
That is because your on the drive menu and not in a folder. Try doing it within a actual folder.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37804743
you did not do what i suggested :  open explorer>Documents   ( this means the folder - not the library)
right-clicking opens the context menu -this shows the available options for that item; so it can change for every device.

@Russell - how do you take that screenshot?  i can make normal ones, but not from context menu, since they disappear if you click
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 37820974
@Nobus, that one I took using the old "print scrn" right after I right click. It was honestly quicker then pulling out one of the snapshot tools.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37821049
strangely - i never got that to work - i don't know why
0