Solved

Domain Rename

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
We are currently running our domain in a 2008 R2 enviroment.  For whatever reason, the previous network admin named our domain, cyfairfcu.org, which is the same as our website.  This is causing DNS problems in addition to other oddities.  I'm wondering what the risk or advice would be to rename the domain from cyfairfcu.org to local.cyfair (or simular).
What will renaming the domain effect? Permissions, user accounts?


Please advise, as I've never done this before.
0
Comment
Question by:tgarrity
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37798547
Is it an Exchange Organization?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tgarrity
ID: 37798550
No, Exchange is hosted offsite.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 100 total points
ID: 37798551
If it is, you will have an easier time migrating to a brand new domain. Run them in trust, migrate, delete old domain
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37798554
What internal services are you running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tgarrity
ID: 37798585
DNS, Active Directory, DHCP, DFS
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 400 total points
ID: 37798656
If you don't have any software that doesn't support a domain rename, you can do it. Depending on the problems you're experiencing, however, there are usually ways to work around the problems that occur when the internal domain is the same as the external domain. It'll probably be less drastic and less of a hassle to just work around the problems you have than it is to rename or move to another forest (especially on a Credit Union network :S)

That said, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794907%28v=ws.10%29.aspx has some good info on doing a domain rename. Look through it and see if it's feasible in your situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tgarrity
ID: 37801051
Thank you both!
0