Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Subnet change question

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
My current network is on a subnet of 255.255.254.0. That gives me 512 IP addresses in a range of 192.168.122.1-192.168.123.254.

If I change my subnet to 255.255.252.0, am I correct in thinking I would now get 1022 IP addresses? And can I set my IP address range to 192.168.120.1-192.168.123.253?

Also, any traps to look out for when changing my subnet?
0
Comment
Question by:lenivan
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798568
Yes

Few things...
IP address range will be 192.168.120.1 - 192.168.123.254 not 253
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798699
Right. also you can try to use Subnet calculators.
http://www.subnet-calculator.com/subnet.php?net_class=B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 37798747
Thanks to both of you. That answers it!
0