Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify Duplicate Values in SSRS

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I identify on an SSRS report duplicate values in a column.  For example I have a list of names and want to highlight in red the names that are the same.  Is there some sort of comparison operation that I need to use?  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Harper
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799517
If your data sorted on the column that contains the duplicates, you could use the Previous() function to refer to the previous row:

=Previous(Fields!YourColumn.Value)

See also: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156372(v=sql.100).aspx

In case you need to know where to use that function, have a look at the Color property (Font) or the BackgroundColor property of the textbox, depending on what you need.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 37799945
If the table is not sorted your might be able to change your query in such a way that it has a "IsDuplicate" column, and use that field in your expression.
Another option might be to write your own code to find the duplicates, but I think that's more complicated than changing your query.
0