?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 - "server not found or not accessible" error message

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello All,

I am new to SQL Server.  I just installed SQL Server 2005 on a new server, and am trying to access it for the first time so I can attach a database to it.

I'm pretty sure I missed something in the installation because when I bring up Management Studio and try to connect as follows:

Server Type: Database Engine
Server Name: (this is blank so I type in the server's IP address)
Authentication: Windows Authentication
Username: (my credentials)

results in this error message:

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server.  The server as not found or was not accessible.  Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remove connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 51)

I've also tried logging on with SQL Server authentication and  the sa password but get a similar error message.

Do I need to run the install again and create a named instance?

Any thoughts appreciated.

brl8
0
Comment
Question by:brl8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 37799658
Hi brl8,

Is this default instance or named instance? Named instance is listening on other port than default 1433. Do you connect over local network? Is firewall enabled on server? Does it allows SQL server? Did you try to connect by using network name instead of IP address?
You should log in to you SQL server and open SQL Server Configuration Manager. Check "SQL Server Network Configuration". You will see enabled protocols and IP addresses/ports that are used.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosDominguez earned 2000 total points
ID: 37800429
In SQL Server 2005 you need to configure the "surface". After installing the product you need to open the SQL Server configuration manager and enable tcp/ip and via.
The good and complete explanation and troubleshooting is here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brl8
ID: 37801250
Hi Carlos,

Thanks for that link.  I began following the steps in the section "Enable remote connections for SQL Server 2005 Express or SQL Server 2005 Developer Edition", but when I click Surface Area Configuration for Services and Connections I get this error message:  "No SQL Server 2005 components were found on the specified computer.  Either no components are installed, or you are not an administrator on this computer. (SQLSAC)"

I'm thinking that something went wrong in the install and I may just start over with a new virtual server.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 37801287
So, are you connecting to SQL server with administrator account?
What computer are you trying to manage in Surface Area Configuration? localhost?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:brl8
ID: 37801546
I googled the error message I mentioned in my last post, which took me to this link: http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=71794.

I did not install the database engine...Doh!

Ran the installer again and selected database services, its all good now!

Thanks.
0