?
Solved

Fix HD

Posted on 2012-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I had a lap top that wont start up, im only made it work via Ultimate Boot CD HD boot option
and it has work, is any free tool to fix the HD, I think the MBR is fail, when im try to start with XP cd it comes with a dead blue screen and can't allow me
Any advice
TSM
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37798612
if you can get into do type fidsk /mbr that will rewrite your master boot record

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/69013
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 37798618
into what? boot from xp disk i can't
tsm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37798630
Is this for XP or Windows 7?

If XP > go to Recovery Console (repair)

type fixmbr
type fixboot

Vista / Win 7

bootrec.exe /fixmbr
bootrec.exe /fixboot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 37798634
xp,
But when i try to boot up from cd it freez and then go into dead blue screen, i can't reach from xp cd
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37798680
can you run Hard disk diagnostics off the boot CD?  Might be errors on the disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 37798684
i run it and report no error, errors free, so wierd behave, i dont know whats going on
tsm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798731
there should be a fixmbr utility on the UltimateBootCD

http://www.ubcd4win.com/contents.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 37798733
botting from smartboot manager it boots well into xp,
please help!!
tsm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37799259
If you changed the BIOS to use AHCI mode on its hard drive, change it back to IDE mode and XP should boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 37801819
wow, no more links?
then?
those links to the proper tools to fix the problem are so valued
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 37802281
TSM
regards
edo
0