Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 "554: Message refused"

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
Started in the last few days, but is getting much worse.
I can send to hotmail, and internal email addresses.
Some gmail are OK, some not, including a German domain .
Same result whether in Outlook or sending via OWA.
Same if the email is blank.
Colleagues are getting the same response.


Here is the diagnostic info:


Generating server: LISHIDC01.lishi.local

alexboyd6268@gmail.com
honeysuckle.london.02.net #554 Message refused ##

Original message headers:

Received: from LISHIDC01.lishi.local ([fe80::73a0:d84f:a457:ede9]) by
 LISHIDC01.lishi.local ([fe80::73a0:d84f:a457:ede9%10]) with mapi; Mon, 2 Apr
 2012 22:58:06 +0100
From: Clive Nunnington <Clive@lishi.org>
To: "alexboyd6268@gmail.com" <alexboyd6268@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 2 Apr 2012 22:58:04 +0100
Subject: test
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: Ac0RG64AQtIzFo7mQRq/3q4lMVyY+g==
Message-ID: <EA9B57AE50A539459392B9751E1D2EFD1371D4DC63@LISHIDC01.lishi.local>
Accept-Language: en-US, en-GB
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US, en-GB
Content-Type: multipart/related;
      boundary="_004_EA9B57AE50A539459392B9751E1D2EFD1371D4DC63LISHIDC01lish_";
      type="multipart/alternative"
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:clivie1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37799061
Check your domain is in DNSBL

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 37800075
- As per the bounce back message mail was refused for honeysuckle.london.02.net.

- Does the Exchange 2007 is using the smart host to send mails outside? If yes, then honeysuckle.london.02.net is blacklisted.
Check the below url:
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=a%3ahoneysuckle.london.02.net

- To fix this check with smart host provider honeysuckle.london.02.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clivie1
ID: 37803845
Seems to be sorted now, but not sure why.
Hosting company hadn't made any changes.
We hadn't made any changes.

Should I contact the admin at london.02.net servers?
It's happened twice before, and each time it has been the same servers refusing.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 37805244
Yes, Contact admin at london.02.net servers and update.
0