Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve switch compatibility?

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I need some advice as I am not very knowledgable on HP Procurve switches. I currently have a main HP Procurve 4202-48G (J8771A) with a Procurve mini-GBIC module (J877A) connected to a HP Procurve 2810-24G (J9021A) with a GBIC module. These are about a 100,000sq/ft apart so fiber was used. They are connected and stacked using a fiber connection. A Homaco rack unit is installed at both ends for the fiber. Please see the attached pictures. We just inherited 2 HP Procurve 4000M 80 + 48 Port 10/100 Switch J4121A.

Switch 1 - 80 Ports (10x J4111A) Single Power Supply

Switch 2 - 48 Ports (6x J4111A) Dual Power Supply

Will these be compatible with my current setup? Could I replace my Procurve 2810 with this? I like all the additional ports compared to my current 2810-24g

Thank you
new-switches.jpg
Main-Switch-1.JPG
Main-Switch-2.JPG
Main-Switch-3.JPG
Main-Switch-4.JPG
Secondary-Switch-1.JPG
Secondary-Switch-2.JPG
Secondary-Switch-3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tacshose1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37800238
Your current switches provide a lot more features than the 4000M series, like DHCP snooping, port-security, etc.
Also, the 4000M is a 10/100Mb switch, with optional gigabit uplinks.
If you need the additional ports, you could use them with your current switches.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 2000 total points
ID: 37801480
the short answer is yes you can.  But do you want to is the better question. The 4000M has fewer features and a slower backplane. But is that important?  Depends on your network setup.  Maybe you wnat to use the 2810G as a core switch and the 4000M's in remote closets or as edge switches?  Or use the 2810 as your server switch.  If you are using any of the features on the 2810 that the 4000 does not have then that is your answer.  The 2810 has the following features that the 4000M does not have:

VLAN's increased support from 32 VLANs to 256 on 2810
GARP VLAN protocol
Multiple 802.x users per port
jumbo packet support
sFlow
Layer 4 prioritization
802.1AB LLDP
per-port broadcast throttling

It is possible that some of these features have been added to the 4000M in subsequent software releases, I haven't read all the release notes for that product.

Also, if you are going to use the 4000M, make sure you update the software to the latest, see procurve website.  The 4000 series was made in about 1999, so it's pretty old.  Think of the advances in switching since then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacshose1
ID: 37804614
Yeah we have about 30 old NT and 2000 computers in a work area that need to be connected to the network and the 2810G is out of ports so I thought this would be a perfect fit. I guess I'll need to give it some thought as most of the features we don't use such as VLAN, broadcast throttling, etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 37874094
If your machines are that old I'd just put in the 4000M and run with it until I had to do something that it won't do
0