Solved

Combine internet \ ISP connections. Use Router or Link \ Load Balance device?

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
2,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
We have a cisco asa firewall but it does NOT have the capability to combine bandwidth from multiple ISP \ internet connections.

Some say get a router like Cisco C1921 but wondering if better to get a specific device that primarily does this function of combining bandwidth as well as failover should one internet connection go down?

Did see a device by xroads network called EdgeXOS 55UBM that appears to perform this function.

Any suggestions which route would be better? Easier? More flexible?
0
Comment
Question by:ETdude
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37800527
Do you truly have two different ISP's providing you with Internet connectivity?  If so, NO device can truly combine the bandwidth.

Some devices, can load balance outbound traffic to a point, which I think the ASA can do also.  There is a big difference between load balancing outbound traffic and combining bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 250 total points
ID: 37800644
I'm using Mikrotik.It can combine more than 2 ISP.You can configure load balancing+failover.
http://www.routerboard.com

To check to to configure load balancing+failover:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Load_Balancing_over_Multiple_Gateways

Failover:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Two_gateways_failover
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
ID: 37801902
What about the Barracuda Link Balancer that says can combine multiple ISPs even from multiple providers.

I can understand that it is possible that no device FULLY combines bandwidth of multiple internet connections but don't they combine enough to make it worthwhile for companies that don't have DSL beyond 3x768 ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37804310
I guess it depends on your definition of combine.  Lets take your 3x768 Kbps.   When I hear combine, I think, I can get a single connection transferring data at 2,308 Kbps.   If that is what you are trying to do, then the answer is, typically you can't.  Especially if you have multiple ISPs.

This is because you would need to be able to send packets from the same connection across all three links at once.  

The problem is they would all need to have the same source IP address.  So, lets just take two ISP's, ISP#1 and ISP#2.  The problem with that unless you have full /24 with your own ASN, ISP#2 will not allow ISP#1's IP address to be routed outbound from you to the Internet through their network.  Then you have the problem that all responses would need to come back through ISP#1's.  Now if you have full /24 and have your own ASN, then you could "combine."

Now you could get multiple links from the same ISP and combine them.  I'm not sure you can do this with xDSL, but I know that with T1's you can combine multiple links into a single logical pipe and get NxT1 bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
ID: 37823859
Does anyone know if any of the devices I mentioned above could combine bandwidth in any situation (same ISP or different ISP? DSL or T1? other?)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37828796
Looks like the 1921 supports VWIC2 cards for T1/E1, which when going to the same ISP should support multi-link PPP for bonding T1's.

For different ISP's you would need to have your two ISP's support using a single IP address as the source address and then do outbound per packet load balancing.  Typically ISP will only do this if you have a full /24 and use BGP.

Your best bet for using two links for increased bandwidth for a single tcp connect/stream is to use a single ISP.
0