[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert IPv4 into IPv6

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
In my effort to maintain a universal standard in all future IP addressing I need to detect, convert and store any IPv4 as IPv6.  Then my application uses the IPv6 accordingly.  How do I accomplish this?  I need to both detect and convert the IP address as needed.  Obviously some cases would begin with an IPv6 and require no conversion.

We're now in an IPv6 world, gone are the days of memorizing IP addresses;-)

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:Phil5780
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kanalQko
kanalQko earned 668 total points
ID: 37799122
please look here: http://www.fnode.com/2009/11/convert-ipv4-into-ipv6/
hopefully it helps
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 1332 total points
ID: 37800476
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 1332 total points
ID: 37800479
eg:
in IPv6, 192.0.2.128 can be written as  ::ffff:192.0.2.128
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 37858520
Works great, thanks!
0