Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VCP 5.0 Online Study Forums

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
does anyone if there are online forums or chat groups for people to work together in studing for vmware exams?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798748
this is what you seek

vBrownBags

vBrownBags are a series of online webinars held using GotoMeeting and covering various Virtualization & VMware Certification topics.


http://professionalvmware.com/brownbags/

not sure, if you have practiced with the following resources

VCP5 Mock Exam
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrSurvey/assess.cfm?item=24908&user=0&refer=0&p=0&ui=www_cert

VCP5 Practice Exams
http://www.simonlong.co.uk/blog/vcp5-practice-exams/

Also familarise yourself with the Documents, Experience and use ESXi 5.0.

Questions, Post here on EE, plenty of Experts to help you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37799002
VMware also has some pretty neat YouTube video tutorials:
(go to YouTube and type in "vmware" in the youtube search box):
http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=vmware&oq=vmware&aq=f&aqi=g10&aql=&gs_l=youtube-psuggest.3..0l10.9804l10293l0l86444l6l6l0l2l2l0l123l302l1j2l3l0.

Also:
http://www.youtube.com/user/vmwaretv?ob=0&feature=results_main

And, the VMTN Community site has forums as well as able to ask questions about your virtualization issues (specific to VMware, that is):
http://communities.vmware.com/index.jspa

Regards,
~coolsport00
0