Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Good, cheap efax service

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello colleagues,
Any recommendation(s) for a good, cheap fax service?
I want to put in a phone # for my "fake" fax line.
I would like it to be a local area code (916) #
I want people to fax to that #, and the fax ends up as a scanned document in my email.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798759
You can use EFAX... Local numbers are at a minimal charge...
BUT...
Since MOST people now do NOT pay for long distance with unlimited plans...
They have a FREE option with a non-local number...

EFAX FREE option (you can always convert up later!) sign-up links:

http://www.efax.com/efax-free

OR

http://home.efax.com/s/r/efaxprint

I've used this for over a decade now... Free & it  just works!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 37798851
Thanks n2fc.
This may seem stupid, but the website keeps saying "Enter valid US phone number"

I am entering a a valid phone number at the " Find an eFax number close to my" field.
I have tried the following formats: nnn-nnn-nnnn   and  (nnn) 999-nnnn, but it wont accept any of the phone #'s!

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798895
My office recent converted from eFax to OneSuite.com

Only $1.0/month for unlimited inbound faxing via Fax to email. [One Suite Fax Basic]

My office uses the One Suite Fax Plus account. $2.50 / month with the ability to send cheap faxes as well with the ability to send faxes directly from Word or Adobe or other applications that can print.

I just checked the are offering (916) numbers and you can also get Toll free forwarding to your number.


For details look at http://www.onesuite.com/products_OneSuiteFax.asp .

Happy Faxing!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 37799032
Thanks Guys!
0