Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smart Phone Monitoring

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-01
We are thinking about swapping from BES to smart phones. Is there a monitoring software any one suggests? We would like to be able to do webfiltering, email, etc. However, we don't want the employees running wild on them.
0
Comment
Question by:LoJac
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 750 total points
ID: 37799418
Hi
I guess it's about MDM (Mobile Device management).

Then maybe take a look at: Zenprise (www.zenprise.com) or Sybase Afaria (http://www.sybase.com/products/mobileenterprise/afaria).

Hope it helps
/MadJax
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 750 total points
ID: 37800596
Here are a few options.  What OS are you looking at?

http://www.mbsdirect.com/current/Business/Client-Management/airwatch-enterprise-mdm-for-apple-ios.html

http://www.air-watch.com/solutions/android

http://www.maas360.com/products/mobile-device-management/android/

Ultimately, if you don't trust your employees to use the phones appropriately I would have to say to avoid giving them phones which provide them the ability to use them incorrectly.  For every solution we can provide you to manage your smartphones, people will be able to do a simple web search to attempt to get around the barriers you set up.  Perhaps a training course or handbook that they can read through to educate them on your policy would be appropriate.  You can outline proper usage, and what penalties there are for violating these rules?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SteveI1975
ID: 38058000
Stay away from Afaria, it's very limited in it's ability to filter web content, manage apps, or get in depth, so far. Also the interface is very old looking. It will however provide you with device encryption, and usage metrics.

So far, the Blackberry Fusion is very nice.. But we're still testing it..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 39128464
Follow up answer.

 We bought Afaria SAP. HORRIBLE!  DOn't buy it.  You'll end up paying a consultant thousands of dollars to set the thing up because the documentation is terrible.  What windows product has 10 different "config" text files with 40 lines in them?  Have they not heard of a wizard?  Let me tell you the odds of configuring every text file properly are pretty slim especially since the documentation regarding these very important text files is limited.
0