Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java: Regular expression, how to?

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello Experts,

can a regular expression locate two patterns in the same line? see code below

public class RegularExpression {

	public static void main(String[] args) {
		// log source
		String source = "12:22:22.826 message QueueRoute to 5554443322 \n"  +
				"12:22:22.926 message AddRoute to queue 65 \n" +
				"12:22:23.126 message CancelRoute to queue 45 \n" +
				"";		

		Pattern timePattern = Pattern.compile("\\d{2}:\\d{2}:\\d{2}\\.\\d{3} && (Queue\\w+)"); //this also works		
		Matcher timeMatcher = timePattern.matcher(source);
		while (timeMatcher.find()) {
			System.out.println(timeMatcher.group());
		}

	}// END OF MAIN

}// END OF CLASS

Open in new window


in other words, if time and word found, do something...
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techhealth
ID: 37798799
Why not just define two Patterns and check if both (or either) of them match?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798801
public class RegularExpression {

	public static void main(String[] args) {
		// log source
		String source = "12:22:22.826 message QueueRoute to 5554443322 \n"  +
				"12:22:22.926 message AddRoute to queue 65 \n" +
				"12:22:23.126 message CancelRoute to queue 45 \n" +
				"";		

		Pattern timePattern = Pattern.compile("(\\d{2}:\\d{2}:\\d{2}\\.\\d{3}).*(Queue\\w+)"); //this also works		
		Matcher timeMatcher = timePattern.matcher(source);
		while (timeMatcher.matches()) {
			System.out.println("Time: " + timeMatcher.group(1));
			System.out.println("Word: " + timeMatcher.group(2));
		}

	}// END OF MAIN

}// END OF CLASS

Open in new window


It has to find a timestamp followed by any number of characters and then the word Queue with at least one 'word' character after it. And then it prints the time stamp and the Queue word.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798803
Sure, have them separated by .* (i.e., zero or more characters)


something like:

Pattern timePattern = Pattern.compile("\\d{2}:\\d{2}:\\d{2}\\.\\d{3}.*(Queue\\w+)");
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 37798811
thank you experts...
I really appreciate all of your help...

regards,
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 37800273
Thanks for the grade & points

Good luck & have a great day.
0