Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco UCM 7.1 Tomcat hogging some resources

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
"Available virtual memory below 30 Percent. tomcat (1027 MB) uses most of the memory. The alert is generated on Mon Apr 02 14:58:36 PDT 2012 on node cucmpub."

I received this message from my Cisco UCM publisher.  I am on vacation and hoping to not having to schedule a full downtime for publisher reboot to resolve this.  Should I be able to just restart Tomcat?  What would the impact be?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mihailpetreski earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799231
Restarting tomcat will affect web access to the server and extension mobility services at that time. Users already logged in via extension mobility will not be affected - just new users trying to login or logout of extension mobility at that time.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799241
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mihailpetreski
ID: 37799245
I was just looking for that link to supply it too :) good post!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 37799442
Both really helpful.  Thank you.  I restarted Tomcat with no ill effect.  And interruption to vacation was negligible.  I owe you each a beer.  :-)
0