[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Locate / Monitor for MAC Address on internet

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi Experts,
I had my laptop stolen on a recent trip, but I have the MAC address.

I was wondering if I can monitor the internet somehow to identify when my computers MAC address (Assuming the Crim is dumb enough not to change it) logs onto a website/ server.... I can then get the IP address and go looking for said crim from there.
The police are to busy to both it seems, as they where not interested to know about my MAC address, or that the Nook they took is connected to my B&N account, and could be traced easily with the internet too.

Anyway.
Look forward to your thoughts.
C
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Lambie
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 1200 total points
ID: 37798870
I am really sorry to hear that you have lost your computer. Unfortunately, there is no way to trace a MAC address on the internet. It is possible on your Local Lan. For future you need to install Lojack (lojackforlaptops.com) or some other software to prevent this from happening. If you have any applications installed that access other internet accounts like Gmail, you can probably get last known IP address to access that account. That is you best bet.

You can have B&N Provide you with the last known IP address with which the crims connected to your account. That will definitely help isolate the location. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 37798991
Thanks Wasiftoor.... I asked B&N for this, but they wouldn't provide it to me.... I guess that is that then...
I might leave this open in case someone else has a suggestion that could help.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 37799004
wasiftoor is correct.  A MAC address what is called a layer 2 address and  is used on a LAN.  MAC address are not exposed beyond the local network.

You should be able change your B&N account information so that whomever has your laptop can't connect to it.  

Even if B&N would give you the IP address, its really difficult to get any law enforcement agency to do anything unless whomever has the laptop does anything criminal, other than stealing it.

Hopefully there was not anything else personal on it.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 400 total points
ID: 37799234
Unfortunately, all of the mention comments are correct. I went through a laptop theft myself. I reported it years ago, and never heard anything back (it's been six years in case you wonder). Besides, being able to track down any machine in the manner you requested would disturb a number of people in terms of privacy rights. If you want to be able to track in the future (would hope you never need to do so), I would suggest installing a tracker on your latest laptop.

Our apologies for your property loss.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 37801365
Just as an aside here, the locate your ipad/iPhone feature actually has the sheriff in LA County finding perps with phones.  They get the address from the user, then stand outside the house, call the iPhone, when it rings they bust the door down.  I'm subscribed to Nixle for LAPD and LA County sheriff and they post little news releases.  There have been quite a few of these.  I don't think all law enforcement agencies are paying attention to this but some certainly seem to be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 37804471
Thanks Experts :)
0