Solved

acer aspire 7740-5691 windows 7  want 3 monitors with different content

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
is there an adapter I can buy
3 screens with unique content
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:wasiftoor
wasiftoor earned 100 total points
ID: 37798916
You can get a Matrox TripleHead2Go from http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/th2go/ . This will allow you to connect upto 3 external monitors. You can connect multiple devices to add additional monitors if required. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 100 total points
ID: 37798930
Look into SIIG USB 2.0 to VGA Pro. What I like about this particular device is the fact you can use the native OS to make configuration changes (resolution, expand, mirror, etc) versus using some quirky software application. I have successfully expanded my display using 2 of these.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 100 total points
ID: 37798951
Most video cards support at least two monitors as long as you use two different cable technologies to connect them (e.g. DVI and Analog).

If you have older, unused laptops around you use them as extra monitors (up to 3 laptops) using Maxivista for $50.00 (http://www.maxivista.com/).  I use it together with Display Fusion so I can easily push apps to specific monitors with a single click.

Maxivista also functions as a cable-less KVM switch for laptops or desktops that you might want to use for both purposes (sometimes a second monitor, sometimes an independent machine - but using the same keyboard and mouse).  All you do it move your mouse to the other machine and your keyboard also focuses on the machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 37799072
The tripleheadt go just stretches a single large resolution across 3 monitors and doesn't actually provide 3 independent monitors. The laptop you have can support 2 displays 1 external plus the laptops own lcd. For a 3rd the only hardware solution would be a usb adapter, but note usb adapters have noticeable performance issues especially with windows 7 aero effects. The best performing one I have found is EVGA's UV19.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815101006&nm_mc=AFC-C8Junction&cm_mmc=AFC-C8Junction-_-na-_-na-_-na&AID=10440897&PID=3332167&SID=u00000181
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 100 total points
ID: 37799145
I got a list for your in the link below.

http://www.displaylink.com/shop/index.php?product=5

You can connect up to 6 monitors using DisplayLink technology.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37808149
thanks
0