Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't uninstall Office 2007 Standard

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi all, kinda of a long story, I've been working this issue all day and I'm a little punchy, I'll try to be as succinct as I can be.

Client calls up and he can't launch and Office apps, Word, Excel, etc. Every time he launches, Windows Installer comes up. Client had both MSO Home and Student 2007 installed as well as MSO Standard 2007. Machine is Vista Home Premium and needed a bunch of patches, which I eventually installed, including SP2.  

After locating the license key for Standard, I attempted to uninstall both Home n Student and the seemingly corrupt version of Standard (couldn't run a repair). Neither would uninstall. NP I just went online and grabbed Revo. Ran it on 'moderate' level, rebooting between installs. Still won't uninstall though. Revo can no longer see MSO but the folders are there in All Programs > Microsoft Office. When I attempt launch from this folder I get Windows Installer dialog box "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable" my 'use source' however is on local C:. After clicking OK to that I get Problem with Shortcut dialog box saying "the installation source for this product is not available. Verify that the source exists..." Programs and Features still list both these versions of Office but now they have strange looking icons.

Windows logs aren't being much help. Tried installing Office 2007 Standard on top of current installation but got  "Microsoft Office encountered an error during setup". Tried disabling the AV (Webroot SecureAnywhere) but no help. Currently downloading and installing the 43 important updates that followed the SP2 install.

I've already run CCleaner, Malwarebytes scan came up empty so it really doesn't look like malware. Revo doesn't see the installations anymore but the Office suites do show up in Programs and Features. Office files are completely gone when you drill into the file system, Program Files > Microsoft only has two folders in it which are Bing Bar and Search Enhancement Pack (Vista is 32 bit). System File Checker came back clean.

I'll post again after OS is fully patched but if anyone has an suggestions don't hesitate... thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GHCoffice
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798943
you can use Micorosoft Fixit to remove office 2007 or have to do manual uninstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37799064
or you can use Revo Uninstaller, but I`d suggest you above mentioned too to use as first
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
ID: 37799297
(Sorry for my English)
I have always helped the utility Microsoft Windows Installer CleanUp Utility http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Secure-cleaning/Windows-Installer-CleanUp-Utility.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GHCoffice
ID: 37799312
thank you for fast answer
0