Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy from one table to another in access

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I was given a table on access database that need to be exported into an existing database in access , the column names are different but the data will fit into the existing table,  there are however columns that will remain null.


How would I do this?  I cannot select copy past since the data is not same order,,,
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 800 total points
ID: 37799023
you will need to create a query against the source table that will match the fields of the destination table.

if you find it difficult to do this, upload a copy of the source db and destination db.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 37799030
I have both tables now in a same database.

But I need to copy fields from table 2 to table 1,

Is there any nechanism in access to do this , do I have to create a custom query???
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37799157
<Is there any nechanism in access to do this> Yes, the query i mentioned above
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 37799159
How do I run it
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1200 total points
ID: 37799172
Insert this in a query SQL view.
INSERT INTO DestinationTable (NameOfColumn1, NameOfColumn2) SELECT NameOfSourceColumn1,  NameOfSourceColumn2 FROM SourceTable
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 37799258
got it this is the query used:

INSERT INTO tbl_Providers(Provider_Type,Group_Business_Name,Address,Address2,City,State,Zip)
SELECT
ProviderType,
PHARM_NAME,
Address1,
Address2,
CITY,
STATE,
ZIP_CD_5 FROM s ;
0