Solved

Store items in Sent items folder for 2nd mailbox when sending as 2nd mailbox. Outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Some users have 2 Exchange mailboxes.
Users can send as their 2nd mailbox, but I want the sent items sent from the 2nd mailbox to appear in the sent items folder of the 2nd mailbox instead of the primary one.

I also want their primary mailbox sent items to appear in their primary sent items mailbox.

Clients are using Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 250 total points
ID: 37799000
You can make a rule  if the send email address is 2nd mailbox then move the item to 2nd sent item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 37799211
Problem is that the 2nd mailbox is added automatically by adding the full access/send as permissions on the exchange server. When the users log in next, the mailboxes appear. They are not added by going to "Account settings > mailbox > more options > add mailbox > etc".

So when I try make the sending emails rule, it does not give me the option to pick any mailbox except for the default one.

I swear I recall a way to go to the properties of the mailbox and select where I want sent items to go (unless this was back in Outlook 2003).
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 250 total points
ID: 37799385
Unfortunatley in Outlook 2007 and earlier you cannot
Outlook 2007 and earlier does not support multiple Exchange Boxes.
The default Mailbox set in Outlook 2007 and earlier is the Default mailbox for all mail items.

Now in Office Outlook 2010, they did change this behavior
Outlook 2010 now has the capability of fully functioning Multiple Exchange Boxes

If you would like the functinoality you described above, the only tru way to get it would be to upgrade to Office 2010
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 37799406
Thanks for that. Unfortunately at this stage Outlook 2010 upgrade is going to be a costly exercise and has not been budgetted for this year.

I have Outlook 2010 on my PC however. I don't seem to be able to find where to set this?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 250 total points
ID: 37799449
If you have 2010, and unsing mutiple exchange mailboxes.

The trick is, not adding them as additional mailboxes

you need to close out of outlook

Go to control Panel, Mail
Open Email Account Settings

Here you will find the default mail account
Click on NEW, Email Account, Manually Configure, Choose Exchange Account

Now enter the exchange settings as you would any normal account.

When finished open outlook, and you should see its added.
Now it may appear as if you had only added it as an additional Mailbox
But you should find if you higlight the mailbox of the second account
create a new email, should auto populate with correct sender
Then when you send it, you will see it gets added to the appropriate sent items


Now considering your case above:
If you only have a few users who require this functinality id only upgrade these few users.
If more than a few, just pick the main ones and upgrade for now, then do the rest later

Otherwise, you just going to have to stick with moving them manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 37799484
Understood.
With Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2007/2010, mailboxes are added automatically to the users client during login after they have been granted the appropriate permissions. Will this clash with the steps you have listed?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 250 total points
ID: 37799503
Not really...in outlook 2007/2010 new functionality is of Autodiscovery where outlook automatically detects the exchange settings and configure. but that does not supress the manual functionality to configure outlook.
0