Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN7 change local account password

Posted on 2012-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
need to change a local admin account password that I don't know what it is, it was changed by someone else and not given out, the workstations trusts are no longer available in the domain need to take the computer out of the domain and place back in. The disk I used in the past to reset passwords works on XP but not WIN7 anyone recommend software that will help change the local admin password.
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799050
This site allows you to download files needed to create a bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM which contains a program that can be used to reset passwords on a Windows NT-based OS (such as WinXP and Vista and Windows 7):

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  You might want to check this page for a demonstration of its use, with screenshots provided in the article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=639
Reset lost Windows passwords with Offline Registry Editor

There is also a video about using this tool here:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/itdojo/?p=140&tag=nl.e550
Video: Reset Windows passwords with the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor

And if the above articles are not enough, you can see detailed screenshots and instructions from these two websites:


http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37799058
Ultimate boot cd for windows
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37799073
is it still working on win7? i`ve been thinking that it can be used only XP/2003
hopefully yes, will see.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37799254
I have used PCLogin successfully on all versions of Windows...

http://www.pcloginnow.com/

User Guide:   http://www.pcloginnow.com/loginnow_guide.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37799280
I advise just blanking the password with the pnh util (aka pogostick, recommended by LeeTutor in http:#a37799050 ), then logon the account with no password and set a new one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37799534
Hi Friend,

There are 3 types to Reset or Remove Administrator Password.  Please try the below link and choose which one will be better to you.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/3-ways-to-reset-the-forgotten-windows-administrator-password/

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37814695
WORKS2011, how about some feedback?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37849945
sorry for the delay getting back to everyone have been swamped. used pogostick and got access to the account. thanks for the quick response.
0