Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP frozen at start up screen

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a Windows XP machine that just started freezing at the start up screen.  The system boots up and then gets to the screen that says "Windows is starting up..." and just hangs there.  I took it to a PC shop that I like -- they put in a new video card and said that was the problem.  When I hooked it up at home the same thing happened.  So I took the machine back and they looked at it again and said it booted up just fine for them.  They suggested that maybe I had a printer hooked up and turned on when I booted the system.  I did so I made sure the printer was off this time.  Same thing.  Is there something else that could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:dkcoop03
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37799056
Are you getting the same results in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799070
unhook all USB devices (except key board and mouse). there are several USB/Computer combinations that will cause non-booting systems
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37799091
makes no sense to have black screen due to printer, probably there`ll be some other issue, please boot in safe mode, export eventlogs and attach it here.

also this KB could be helpful for your further troubleshooting http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308041
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkcoop03
ID: 37799113
That was it -- thank you so much!
0