Solved

easy one (I hope): detecting null date value in combo box

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Dear experts:
I have a combo box in a continuous form; one of its columns (index=7) contains an approval date, which may either be populated or null.
I am using conditional formatting on another field in the same record.
It is choking on the expression I am using to detect if that date is there or not.
I am using this:
 Nz([Form]![cbopart_id].[column](7),0)<>0
Any ideas?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:

Expression Is:  [cbopart_id].column(7)=""
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
works fine for me here...

I am sure you can modify this to work in your db...
Database59.mdb
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
Comment Utility
Hmmm, I'm not sure why that wouldn't work for you.  Unless you're really referring to column 6 since the first column starts at 0.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
Nz([Form]![cbopart_id].[column](7),0)<>0

does not work because values from comboboxes always are strings. Thus, Nz makes no sense here, and also the value would never be 0 but "0".

Jeffrey provided the solution. Alternatively, if you like:

Len([Form]![cbopart_id].[column](7))=0

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
Comment Utility
thanks - you guys/gals were extremely helpful.
0