Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS Theme question

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Greeting -

I am trying to adjust the "shows" section in the #blurb part of my css. I can not get this to "slim down" so it sits correctly, without bleeding into the next section. Any advice would be appreciated.

http://www.brandnamedude.com/site/
0
Comment
Question by:jrsnmedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37800990
Both the "widget-container..." and "bit-events" divs, as descendants of #blurbs, have a 20px left margin (line 131). The width of the columns in the table are all being determined by the longest words in them except the Tickets column which has a fixed width of 55px. In order to "slim down" the table, you'll have to go to a narrower font or a smaller font-size.

Firebug or Web Developer, which are available for both Firefox and Chrome, are excellent tools for seeing the cascading effects of your CSS. These are both add-on to Firefox or Chrome.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37801645
You may also wish to float the "Connect" column right. As xmediaman said, all 3 columns are using the 20px left margin. But the last column will need to float to the right and have a left margin. The other columns should have a margin-right and be floated left.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsnmedia
ID: 37811820
Thank you both for your help with this, very insightful and I believe will help me achieve the look
0