Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 black screen of death - battery died

Posted on 2012-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Today I was getting a number of blue screens on my laptop...so I rebooted in safe mode to check the error log.

While I was in the midst of that - my infant daughter distracted me (they have a habit of doing that) - and like a moron I forgot to check if my laptop was plugged in.  So - the battery died while in safe mode.

Now - when I start - it gives me the option of going to the BIOS (F2) - but progresses no further.  Once the bios loads - there's just a blinking cursor line and it goes no further.  I cannot get to safe mode, the recovery partition, etc.

Am I hosed - or is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:erzoolander
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37799065
well I doubt being distracted made a whole lot of difference.  my reflex guess is a failing hard drive or motherboard.  you can pick up a laptop drive for under 100.00 I'd start there and see if it makes a difference make sure you buy it from someplace with an easy return policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37799077
could you provide more information about your laptop, model. no/vendor. When you turn on laptot, do you hear some beep (or more beeps) sound?
are you able to boot from DVD/USB?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 37799079
remove the battery, plug in electricty supply and switch on the laptop again...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37799115
Can you run on board diagnostics in the bios? And report back. Try unseating the battery for an hour or so and let it discharge, try again
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799307
Press F2 and verify that the system still has parameters for a hard drive. It may be as simple as the BIOS lost the settings for your hard drive.

I agree with @l33tf0b on running the on board diagnostics. This will help you identify if the issue is hardware related (failed component).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37799635
post the minidump here for more info  -find it in windows\minidumps
how to copy it :
-hook the drive to a working PC and copy the file
-or boot from a live Knoppix cd to copy to an USB stick or disk  ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso


do not forget to charge the battery -  or run from AC alone
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37799812
@nobus ...black screen won`t generate any dump, only bluescreen generates memory dump
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37800309
@kanalQko  - he also posted "getting a number of blue screens on my laptop" read correct before trying to correct other people please
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37800640
@nobus i`m sorry i missed it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37801549
no problem ; it happens to everyone - so i refrain from commenting on other experts
0