Solved

How to identify the user by using Workstation name or IP address ?

Posted on 2012-04-02
8
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
Hi People,

What is the best way to identify the remote user of a laptop or desktop given only the IP address or the Workstation name ?

I've tried QWINSTA /SERVER:(IP or WORKSTATIONname) but it is not working with access denied error ? but it works for Windows Server.

Any help please ?
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:atsvirginia
atsvirginia earned 125 total points
ID: 37799204
If you need to find a username but only have an ip address, if you use active directory (AD) then you can use the following method to find out the username:

At the command prompt enter the following command:
nbtstat –a ipaddress
Where ipaddress is the ip address.
This will list the machine name using that ip address.
Then run the following command:
net view /domain:ad > somefile.txt
Where ad is the name of the domain you want to search and somefile.txt is the name of the file to contain the output.
This will generate a list of every machine and who is logged in.
Open the output file and search for the machine name determined in step 1 (the username will be listed next to this).


This solution was from the following links:

http://geekswithblogs.net/TimH/archive/2006/05/03/77070.aspx
http://forums.techarena.in/networking-security/1272062.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 250 total points
ID: 37799252
You can use PSLoggedon to see who's logged on locally.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897545

Example:  psloggedon.exe -l \\computername (or IP address)

loggedon v1.33 - See who's logged on
Copyright ¬ 2000-2006 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

Usage: psloggedon [-l] [-x] [\\computername]
    or psloggedon [username]
-l     Show only local logons
-x     Don't show logon times

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37799334
thanks for the update mate,

but it failed:

PsLoggedon v1.34 - See who's logged on
Copyright (C) 2000-2010 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

Error opening HKEY_USERS for \\Workstation324
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 37799344
What account are you running with, and are you scanning Windows 7 computers?  Are the computers remote (i.e. connected via VPN?)

I'm trying to determine if the Windows firewall is on for these systems via GPO when they are not "domain connected"
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 250 total points
ID: 37799348
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 125 total points
ID: 37801747
The easiest way is to access the WMI database.
You can do this directly from the command line.

Just copy and paste the code below with the neccessary adjustments for the IP or WORKSTATIONname.

wmic /node:(IP or WORKSTATIONname) computersystem get username

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37801754
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37801778
nvm the last link, wrong question.
OOPS!
0

Join & Write a Comment

I thought I'd write this up for anyone who has a request to create an anonymous whistle-blower-type submission form created using SharePoint 2010 (this would probably work the same for 2013). It's not 100% fool-proof but it's as close as you can get…
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now