[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enterprise Backup Solutions

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are in need of finding an enterprise backup solution, we need to backup exchange, SQL, and vmware virtual machines. What are some of the ones I should be looking at?

are there any reviews or comparison that I can look at?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Delmiroc
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 200 total points
ID: 37799168
I'm currently testing Starwind with a two-node Hyper-V configuration. The company offers a full trial version if you are interested.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:robertark
robertark earned 200 total points
ID: 37799184
Take a look into IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 37799666
Did not know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide


Veeam Backup and Replication v6 is a strong candidate, but it's rapidly being caught up by these products, all are available for 60 day trials. I would create a requirements list, and check out the products.

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive
0