?
Solved

Lenovo T420 Power Up Issue

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
3,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
hello all,

    I have a remote user who is having issues with this Lenovo T420 Laptop powering up.  It seems if he tries to power up the battery LED blinks 3 times and systems powers off.  If he removes the battery and just plugs in the system powers up as normal.  Anyone have any thoughts?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799177
First thought would be a bad battery. Next would be a problem with the charger board, but I'd try another battery first.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799242
If the battery light on the front of the Notebook is blinking, the battery pack has reached a low battery condition, which may not allow the Notebook to start up. Plug the Notebook into an AC outlet using the AC adapter to start the Notebook and allow the battery to charge. If the Notebook doesn't start up, the battery pack needs to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37799715
if possible - test the battery on another , similar laptop
or as said, try a new, or Known Good one

note it can be caused by the charging circuitry -  or the DC input jack (which can be replaced) having a bad contact, or coming loose
check that also!
0