Solved

#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
1,880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
Greetings Experts,

1.      Had an old SBS 2003 server with about 10 users .
2.      Configured new SBS 2011 server.  Instead of migrating users, I created new domain and re-created users.  Imported PST files into each mailbox.
3.      Joined each computer to the new domain and setup Outlook.
Problem:  Mail looked like it was working fine, until internal users started getting bounce backs to other internal users.  External mail seems to be unaffected.
In the Bounce back e-mail: Each users is listed with the following error:
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Then:
MCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=FIRST+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=JOYWANG@xxx.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

I found a lot of people had similar problems, it’s related to old x500 e-mail address from 2003 server.  

They say to add the x500 address to the problem account, but I can’t figure out exactly how to get the x500.  I looked at the old server and it has a x400 e-mail.

Any help would be great.
Thank you,
Kacey
0
Comment
Question by:kaceyjames
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37799187
Does user have contacts added in their PST which may be pointing to old email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 37799202
no, I checked.  this is happening to a couple users who don't even use the contact list.  I read that some of the people solved this by clearing the cache, but since this is a new account I figured that wasn't the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37799842
It this happened on a newly email or they use to forward or reply from exisiting email (exporting PST). I had experiance before where after migration the user did used to reply and forward old email (from old server). For new email, it is no problem. If this a case then you have to 2 options:

1. Ask user to use newly email.

2. Set the LegacyExchangeDN by cmdlet Get-Mailbox <username> | Set-Mailbox or put X500 on Mailbox tab
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 37801392
mostly replies, but have seen a couple new e-mails.

how do I find out the exact x500 address to add?
I'll google as well.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 37804334
try this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555197. I found this link when doing the cross forest migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 37806724
It looks like this worked.  Go to an e-mail sent from the old server.  Right click on the e-mail address and click properties.  Then copy the x500 e-mail and create a custom e-mail on the new server for each user.  

I'll let it run for a day or so, then I'll accept the comment.
Thanks Suri
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 37819694
Been working for a few days now.  This was the solution.
Thank you for your help.
Kacey
0