Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Dell DRAC access

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all,

Can someone explain how I would configure firewall and DRAC if I wanted to access MULTIPLE DRAC's ?

That is, opening ports and mapping will only allow one DRAC ?

I'm missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:moo_c_o_w
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37799237
With my old Dells, I use one machine as a pivot point to the rest of the servers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ssujai earned 1500 total points
ID: 37799823
Configure all your DRACs in a seperate VLAN. Open communication to the VLAN and DRAc port in ur firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:moo_c_o_w
ID: 37808798
ssujai - do they still need a uniuqe port for EACH DRAC ?  Could you expand ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ssujai
ID: 37809803
You can set the configuration as follows. For eg:, if you use the network 10.0.0.x network for your DRACs, then the firewall config would look like

Source: your network/IP
Destination: 10.0.0.x network
Port: The drac ports
Action:allow

This single rule should allow the required access

As for the ports, DRAC 5 uses the below ports(. I am not sure if u r using DRAC5, if it is a different version, the port details shld be availabe from the DRAC user guide)

----------------------------

Table 1-2. DRAC 5 Server Listening Ports

Port Number       Function

22*                   Secure Shell (SSH)
23*                   Telnet
80*                   HTTP
161                  SNMP Agent
443*                   HTTPS
623                   RMCP/RMCP+
3668*             Virtual Media server
3669*             Virtual Media Secure Service
5900*             Console Redirection keyboard/mouse
5901*             Console Redirection video

* Configurable port


Table 1-3. DRAC 5 Client Ports
Port Number       Function
25                   SMTP
53                   DNS
68                   DHCP-assigned IP address
69                   TFTP
162                   SNMP trap
636                   LDAPS
3269                   LDAPS for global catalog (GC)

Link to DRAC5 user guide:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smdrac3/drac5/1.00/en/UG/pdf/DRAC5%20UG.pdf
0