Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IT Admin

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
I have done to install exchange 2010 w/sp1 into windows 2008 server R2 w/sp1.  When I open exchange management console and microsoft exchange on-premises initialization fail, the attempt to connect http://infinitymail.infininitysolution.net/power shell using Kerberos authentication failed: connecting remote server failed with the following error message: WinRM can't process request, the network path can't be found by using Kerberos authentication.   The installation is completed without error, I don't know why new exchange server failed initialization on Exchange management console.

Thank you,
Paul
Exchange-Management-Console-Erro.docx
0
Comment
Question by:paul_lin
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799292
Step 1: Run the following commands in PowserShell:

$Session = New-PSSession -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Exchange -ConnectionUri http://<FQDN of new Exchange 2010 server>/PowerShell/ -Authentication Kerberos

Import-PSSession $Session
If the issue persists, please move to the next step.

Step2: Try to use another admin account that belongs to the following groups:
Exchange Organization admin

 

If it works, the problem should be in the cache EMC configuration in your original Windows profile. You need to remove the windows profile and create a new one.

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
ID: 37799309
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37799408
have you cloned windows in vmware? i`d been facing same issue after installation of SP1 on cloned non syspreped (system prepare) version of Windows 2k8 r2
0