Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where should I save uploaded files?

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have a requirement to upload files in our asp.net app. These files have medical info about patients. I need to encrypt them or somehow protect the content.

They're mostly PDF files. What do i need to do? i worked on a sql 2000 app years ago and we
saved the documents in the database but i think it's not recommanded by MS to save docs in the database. What do I need to do?

Should I use FileStream?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799398
What about encrypting and storing the file on the file system, and storing the path to the encrypted file in the database?  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307010
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799469
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323246 You can use FileUpload control of either ASP.NET or HTML control. On uploading call the SaveAs method. Specify the location where to store the file. My suggestion is have Appsetting in web.config file and specify common folder say for example <appsetting key="CommonFolder" value="C:\UploadeFiles\" /> and read the config entry in application and append the Unique file name to it. While retrieving the file please do follow the same. In later point of time you can change the folder path. Please note that the folder could be network path as well (should have Read/Write Permission).
0