Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vSphere 4.1 and determining virtual disks

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
We have a VM with 3 disk C:, D: and E:.
D: and E: are both the same size and we want to remove D: but can't work out which one is which. How can i tell which is the corect disk to removed when editting the VM settings.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799502
Hi,

In your virtual machine settings, check what SCSI ID has been assigned the disk. (scsi.jpg)
You can then cross reference that in your OS to find what SCSI ID relates. (diskmgmt.jpg)

See the attached images for reference.


Cheers,
Josh
scsi.JPG
diskmgmt.jpg
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37799668
firstly are they partitions or virtual disks?

Check with Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37800564
Well, one way to do so is just remove it from your VM *WITHOUT* deleting it from disk. That particular drive will be removed from your guest OS. So, assuming you have 3 "hard disks" in your VM's 'Edit Settings' area, you would remove hard disk "2" from your VM....again...withOUT deleting from disk. ONLY DO A REMOVE FROM VM operation. If you only have 1 or 2 'hard disks' in your VM's Edit Settings area, then as @hanccocka is suggesting, you have 2 partitions on a single VMDK volume and then it is just a matter of rt-clicking on D: and deleting the partition. And, if that is the case, I recommend remove the whole VMDK and recreate with the size you want. Don't create multiple partitions on a single VMDK if possible. It's not a recommended practice by VMware. Of course, if that is the case and you were to do so, you would need to back up your data first.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0