Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-mail blast software

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
My company is about to perform its first e-mail blast to announce the rollout of our completely redesigned website. We are targeting all existing customers with an email address in our database. I am looking for an easy to use, low-cost software solution. Nothing fancy...we have a list of 4,000 email addresses sitting in an Excel spreadsheet and we just want to send a canned email to every address on that list without getting spam blocked. That's it.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37799454
check Gammadyne. This is for such purposes.
http://www.gammadyne.com/mmail.htm
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799620
Many of us recommend and use a bulk email service like Constant Contact http://www.constantcontact.com/index.jsp .  They have the email servers and expertise that you need.  Still, you should know that spam blocking is done on the receiving end and is their choice, not yours.  Even on good, requested, email list, 30% opening is very good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K_Deutsch
ID: 37803426
What would be the main competitors to Constant Contact? Just so I can compare and contrast.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37803643
Some others that my customers have used successfully are iContact http://www.icontact.com/ , MailChimp http://mailchimp.com/ , and Aweber http://www.aweber.com/ .  There are many others.  http://www.campaignmonitor.com/ has a lot of good info that I have used.
0