Solved

Crystal Reports - AxCrystalActivexReportViewer Control

Posted on 2012-04-02
8
2,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I installed Crytal XI R2 to use with .Net 2005.  How do I expose the AxCrystalActivexReportViewer Control in the toolbox?  The viewer that is currently exposed is CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.CrystalReportViewer version 11.5.3700.0.
0
Comment
Question by:Meeskas
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 37799920
did u try reset the toolbox?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 37800890
DId you add the viewer component and references?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Meeskas
ID: 37801660
I work for a large corporation.  So it was the desktop support group that did the actual install.  They did the standard install.  Is there another component that needs to be installed?  I removed all .NET references and added all the 111.5 references.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 250 total points
ID: 37801886
You would need to right click toolbox and click Choose Items. Then browse to the CR DLL which has the viewer control and select it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Meeskas
ID: 37802191
I am not finding a CR dll.  I find a CRViewer dll but that is not the right one.  There is and ActiveX folder with a CRViewer in it but I got an error trying to reference to it saying 'it is not a .NET module'.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37802804
Do you have the developer edition of CR XI?

Did they install the .Net modules?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Meeskas
ID: 37803115
Yes, I have the developer edition of CR XI R2.  I do not have the original developer edition of CR XI.    When I opened Visual Studio after the install it did recognize CR XI R2 and asked  me if I wanted to convert.    The Crystal .NET modules refer to version 11.5.  Is there anything else I should check for  on the .NET modules.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Meeskas
ID: 37807534
Resolved problem.  Not sure which reference I added that did it but the AXCrystal viewer showed up in my Object Browser.  I then added it to the toolbar as suggested above.  Thanks
0