Solved

MS Outlook 2007 doesn't do send/receive

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I am using MS Outlook 2007, and it recently stopped doing an automated send/receive on a regular basis.
I checked, and the settings are still configured to send/receive every 1 minute(s).
I ran office diagnostics. It found and repaired one problem. I rebooted and restarted. I ran ScanPST on the primary folder.Still the problem persists.

Any ideas what else i can try?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 37799717
Can you send and receive emails when you manually hit Send/Receive?

Are you running Windows 7?  Try and do an Office Repair, when you go to Control Panel > Programs and Features.  Then do use the Repair feature on Microsoft Office.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37799748
How big is your PST file?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:doertalk
ID: 37800231
Kindly check this MS link,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286040.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
doertalk earned 500 total points
ID: 37800237
Is E-mail messages are not automatically sent or received at startup in Outlook,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312336
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 37801011
This worked. Thank you. The only problem is that I now have 2 send/receive groups. One that works and one that does not work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:doertalk
ID: 37801689
Hi,
Did you uncheck this,
click to clear the check box for Include this group in Send/Receive (F9).

i.e the 7. step in outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:doertalk
ID: 37801726
I have found this,

Completely reset your Send/Receive settings by renaming the srs-file for
your profile to .old

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/corrupt-send-and-receive-group-t2724951.html.

Hope it helps..
0