[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Deployment Service(WDS) - Unable to start the WDS service.

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Attached the screenshot. I am unable to start the WDS sevice after installing.

Please help.
wdserror.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37799697
is this server also a DHCP server?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37799712
Have you googled that?  

First hit for "Service Specific Error 10048"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954410
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
2Cs earned 500 total points
ID: 37800474
First off check the event logs, I personally would clear them, then try to run the service and see what is generated.

If the server is running DHCP you will need to follow these steps http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771670(v=ws.10).aspx

You also want to check what account the services are running under is not locked out/disabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 37923615
Thanks
0