Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring sqlserver database with standby

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi

How to restore database with standby mode using T-Sql command. as far as I know we need to use the following command

restore database test
from disk = '......bak'
with standby

is there any other parameters we need to add to the above command.

Thx
Naren
0
Comment
Question by:knaren1975
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
barlet earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799780
Please have a look at the link below... it explains how to restore with standby option
http://sqlserverpedia.com/wiki/Restore_With_Standby
0
 

Author Comment

by:knaren1975
ID: 37799803
Hi

I gone through the link which you sent ..thx for the link. I have one query related to the restore command

RESTORE DATABASE [DisasterDatabase]
  FROM  DISK = N'C:\MSSQL\BACKUP\DisasterDatabase.bak'
  WITH  FILE = 2,
  REPLACE,
  STANDBY = N'C:\MSSQL\BACKUP\ROLLBACK_UNDO_DisasterDatabase.BAK'

in the above command (5th line) ROLLBACK_UNDO ..any idea what exactly it do ...

Thx
Naren
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rajeevnandanmishra
ID: 37799834
It is just part of the STANDBY FileName.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:barlet
ID: 37799883
As rajeevnandanmishra said, it is just the file name!
0