Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between IIS 5, 6 and 7?

Posted on 2012-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to know the difference between IIS 5, 6 and 7.

It would be grateful if I get list of most useful commands that every developer should aware of such as iireset.

I'm looking for some tips and tricks related to IIS as well.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hafeezmca earned 450 total points
ID: 37799814
HI,

Review these URL's to find the comparisions between different versions of IIS:

IIS 4 till IIS 6

http://blogs.iis.net/sivas/archive/2008/03/27/iis-version-comparison-amp-architecture-an-overview.aspx

New Features in IIS7

http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2006/04/20/Cool-new-IIS7-Features-and-APIs.aspx


For most frequently used commands view this blog:

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/114/getting-started-with-appcmdexe/

Apart from this you can use IIS manager to contol all the items via GUI.
You can run IIS manager by typing inetmgr in the Run command.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:raja_ind82
raja_ind82 earned 399 total points
ID: 37799893
Please find the attached files. HOpe that will help you to understand the differences.
IIS-Comparison.jpg
IIS-Comparison.doc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rose Babu
Rose Babu earned 351 total points
ID: 37801661
Important Differences Between Version of IIS (4, 5, 5.1 and 6):

          http://blog.crowe.co.nz/archive/2005/08/05/158.aspx

Differences between IIS 5.1 and 6.0

          http://forums.iis.net/t/779557.aspx#779799

Differences between IIS 6.0 and 7 and Above

          http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/110/changes-in-security-between-iis-60-and-iis-7-and-above/

          http://forums.iis.net/t/1158736.aspx

Have a look on these links.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 37849893
Thanks.
0