Solved

Unable to open Java Application in Internet Explorer 8

Posted on 2012-04-03
7
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
We run an application developed in JAVA and running on a server in Head Office (Frontend is JAVA & backend is MYSQL 5)

We've a number of remote users (connected via MPLS network) who are unable to access the  application using IE8. However, the remote users are able to get to the login pageif they open the URL in Firefox browser. There are no proxy servers used in our environment and all remote users have unrestricted access to this server.

The java application runs on SAGIOATT server on port 5555. The url is http://sagioatt:5555.

For users in head office (same LAN as the server), the application works on both IE8 & Firefox.

I'm clueless how to solve this. Any help will be greatly appreciated as I've to roll this out to production ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:MohammedMazharuddin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 334 total points
ID: 37799732
Can you use something like WireShark to get a bit more info about exactly what is happening, and what is different between the 2 browsers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohammedMazharuddin
ID: 37799761
What info should I look in WireShark? I'm sorry, I'm not very familiar with usage of Wireshark.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 334 total points
ID: 37799768
Capture sequences from an IE8 browser trying to access the app, and then capture another set of sequences for Firefox accessing it, and then compare the differences. If you still don't know exactly how to compare them, post the .pcap files here and I can have a look for you!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 37799789
Check IE's java settings . There should be some differences in these settings for the head office users and for the remote users
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohammedMazharuddin
ID: 37799793
This application doesn't need client side java to be present. Hence, java settings don't come into picture in my scenario.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 166 total points
ID: 37800353
No client side java !! Then the problem dose not seem to be application/java specifc . Seems to be network settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:MohammedMazharuddin
ID: 37800775
Thank you guys for the solutions provided.

It was indeed a network issue and the routing was getting into trouble because of ISA Server.

Just by changing the default gateway it got solved. But I'm still puzzled how it was working on Firefox browser :)
0