Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASUS EEE PC 1015PE not charging

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I just repaired a ASUS 1015PE, I replaced the monitor. After putting it back together the laptop everything works just fine.

In the taskbar it says 0% available (connected to ac, accu is being charged). I left it on for 24 hours, it still is charging. I removed / updated everything in device manager that could be related to the battery.

Also tried a Yanec netbook adapter, but still it has the same problem.

Still got to set the date and time, but it would be ridiculous if this would be related in any way.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Theun111
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 37800617
You have either a bad battery, a broken charging plug or a bad charging circuit on the motherboard, or a bad charger.

Before you performed the repair, did the battery function normally and hold a charge?

Since you tried a different charger, one would think that is ok, but I would test the voltage to be sure it was correct.

Look at the connector on the motherboard where the AC adaptor output plugs in - if it is loose or broken, the charger won't charge the battery.

When these three are eliminated, the charging circuit on the motherboard is left, and it is the most expensive to replace, so leave it for last.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37804876
if you have another similar one around, you can test the battery and charging there
the AC adaptor voltage and current are labeled on it - verify if they are correct - and to bes ure - measure them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Theun111
ID: 37860250
Battery was broken.
0