?
Solved

Impact on SEO when you use Jquery slide as pages

Posted on 2012-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-16
Hi,

I have a website that uses jquery to slide in content.
http://healthright.co.uk/gfm/

This content therefore sits all on 1 page.

What impact would this have on SEO as there are not really actually seperate pages?

is it possible to change the URL to make it seem there are different pages?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37801825
It will look like one page with lots of content to the spiders.  If you try to make it look like multipe urls, you will end up hurting yourself because it will look like duplicate content.  You would be better off with seperate pages.  I don't know why you would do it this way if you are concerned about SEO. It is not a good design if you want to drive traffic off of search.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37821392
B-( Not sure it will even have "lots of contents". (Note that this is not jQuery specific, but javascript and Flash specific)

Good: pure html content, pure html links

Bad: javascript-only content, javascript-only links, flash-only content, flash-only links

Why?
- Robots do not run javascript or Flash, so in most situations they cannot read anything from them
--> no page will be discovered since the links are hidden and not pure html
--> no content will be read (and no content will be indexed) from javascript and flash.

Sure, some web agencies do like to charm corporate managers with nice flash or javascript... but this is useless for business.

Suggested emergency plan:
1 - if your pages have some html content:
1a- create manually a sitemap. Creating a txt one will be quite enough and will very rapidly have all these pages spidered and indexed (don't forget to place a link to the sitemap in your robots.txt file)
1b- since these pages have some html content, add some more: at the bottom of the page, add direct links to your homepage and to some othe pages

2 - consider a complete redesign of your site (that may be less work than the words suggest!) so that
2a- all contents are written in html within some <div>, THEN after load javascript can replace this content with whatever fancy features you like
2b - same for links, so that all pages can be discovered
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 37974881
B-) glad I could help. Thx for the grade and points
0