Solved

portno 1434

Posted on 2012-04-03
2
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
Hi

what is the use of Portno 1434 in sqlserver? please explain the importance of this port. its been asked by so many peopel in the interview.

Thx
Naren
0
Comment
Question by:knaren1975
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rajeevnandanmishra
Comment Utility
It is the TCP/IP Port on which the sql server will be listening for client requests by default.

And it is changed to another port in many scenarios, so that an alien could not connect to sql server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hafeezmca earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Here is a copy of article from MSDN  about the TCP/IP port for Sql server:


Many companies use a firewall system to isolate their networks from unauthorized access from the Internet. A firewall can be used to restrict access to your network by forwarding only requests targeted at specific TCP/IP addresses in the local network. Requests for all other network addresses are blocked by the firewall. You can allow Internet applications to access an instance of the SQL Server Database Engine in the local network by configuring the firewall to forward network requests that specify the network address of the instance of the Database Engine.
 
To work with a firewall, the instance of the Database Engine must listen on the network address that the firewall is configured to forward. A TCP/IP network address for SQL Server Database Engine consists of two parts: an IP address associated with one or more network cards in a computer, and a TCP port address specific to an instance of SQL Server. Default instances of the Database Engine use TCP port 1433 by default. Named instances, however, dynamically assign an unused TCP port number the first time the instance is started. The named instance can also dynamically change its TCP port address on a later startup if the original TCP port number is being used by another application. SQL Server only dynamically changes to an unused TCP port if the port it is currently listening on was itself dynamically selected; if a statically assigned port is in use by another application, SQL Server displays an error and continues to listen on other ports. It is unlikely, however, that another application would use 1433 since that port is a well-known registered address for the SQL Server Database Engine.
 
When using a named instance of Database Engine with a firewall, use SQL Server Configuration Manager to configure the named instance to listen on a specific TCP port. You must pick a TCP port that is not used by another application running on the same computer or cluster. For a list of well-known ports registered for use by various applications, go to the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority Web site at http://www.iana.org.
 
The network administrator should configure the firewall to forward communication to SQL Server for the IP address and TCP port that the instance of the Database Engine is listening on (either TCP port 1433 for a default instance, or the TCP port you configured for a named instance). Also, because Microsoft SQL Server uses UDP port 1434 to establish communications links from applications, have the network administrator configure the firewall to forward requests for UDP port 1434 on the same IP address. For more information about UDP port 1434, see SQL Server Browser Service.

You can go through the complete article over here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175483.aspx
0